Sandy Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ross J. Boddy / Archie (Jerry) Bell / Hill Top Elementary School

Sandy Spring African American Heritage Trail

— [Sandy Spring Slave Museum & African Art Gallery] —

Tribute to Principal Ross J. Boddy: Educator and Mentor to Thousands of Children
Young Ross Boddy had his origins in Carroll County Maryland. He later attended Bowie State Teachers College where he received a Teaching Certificate in childhood education. He taught school for several years in Carroll County, married and went of to war.

In 1945, Mr. Boddy was offered the job as Principal of Hill Top elementary school, the 3-room Rosenwald school school that served students from Sandy Spring and surrounding areas. In 1952 he was named Principal of the newly renovated 9-room Sandy Spring Elementary School that closed in 1962 after desegregation. Many pioneering educators, including Nina Clarke, taught at this school under Mr. Boddy's leadership. After 32 years of teaching and service in the segregated County school, he retired from teaching in 1972. Many of the living black residents in Sandy Spring who attended Hill Top and Sandy Spring Elementary School remember Mr. Boddy as a firm and compassionate teacher and mentor dedicated to education and training of children.

After retirement, Mr. Boddy worked with the County to ensure that African American teachers receive the same pay and resources as their white counterparts. The Sandy Spring Elementary School was converted
to the Neighborhood Recreational Center at 18529 Brooke Road, where he ran recreational programs for both youth and seniors. Serving more than 5000 residents each year, the Center offers programs in fitness, music, dance, art and education.

Mr. Ross J. Boddy is remembered as a Master Educator, Teacher and Mentor to thousands of students from Sandy Spring. A statue in his honor depicts a seated Ross Boddy reading to a small boy standing between his legs.

Dedicated to the Memory and Life of a Renowned Citizen of Sandy Spring
Archie (Jerry) Bell

Born: 07-22-1897
Died: 10-08-1977
Blacksmith in Sandy Spring from 1938-1977

Archie Jerry Bell and Blacksmith Shop (1919-1975), Brooke Road, Sandy Spring - Noted blacksmith, Tinsmith and Farrier

Hill Top Elementary School
3-Room Rosenwald School, 1954
Grades First - Eighth
(Built by Black Trustees with assistance from the Freedman's Foundation)

October 1930 Fifth, Sixth, Seventh Grade Class
Left to Right
1st row: Andrew Butler, Martin Dinkins, Harold Holland, Kenneth Dorsey
2nd row: Georgianna Hopkins, Horace Bell, Joseph Snowden, Wilmore Hill, George Budd, Leslie Gaines, Albert King, Robert Hackett, Gilmore Mathews, Robert
Dublin, Lillie Mathews
3rd row: Thomas Lee, Elsie Lee, Jeanette Brown, Alice (Teaco) Bell, Nettie Bowie, Juanita Awkard, Mary Hopkins, Goldie (Botilla) King, Dorothy Snowden, Rosetta Scott, Mrs. Emma Clark
4th row: Marion Foreman, Clara Hopkins, Nettie Hurd, Leolia Hill, Mary Hall, Caroline Scott, Bernice Stewart, Mary Bacon, Sara Lee

Erected by Sandy Spring Slave Museum & African Art Gallery.