Tishomingo in Johnston County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Richard Miles McCool Jr.

Lieutenant, US Navy - World War II

— Born 4 January 1922 Tishomingo, Okla. —

Inscription. Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient
For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty as commanding officer of the U.S.S. LSC(L)(3)-122.  During operations against enemy Japanese forces in the Ryukyu chain, 10 and 11 June 1945. Sharply vigilant during hostile air raids against allied ships on radar picket duty off Okinawa on 10 June, Lt. McCool aided materially in evacuating all survivors from a sinking destroyer which had sustained mortal damage under the devastating attacks. When his own craft was attacked simultaneously by 2 of the enemy’s suicide squadron early in the evening of 11 June, he instantly hurled the full power of his gun batteries against the plunging aircraft, shooting down the first and damaging the second before it crashed his station in the conning tower and engulfed the immediate area in a mass of flames.  Although suffering from shrapnel wounds and painful burns, he rallied his concussion-shocked crew and initiated vigorous firefighting measures and then proceeded to the rescue of several trapped in a blazing compartment, subsequently carrying 1 man to safety despite the excruciating pain of additional severe burns.  Unmindful of all personal danger he continued his effort without respite until aid arrived from other ships and he was evacuated. By his
staunch leadership capable direction and indomitable determination throughout the crisis,  Lt. McCool saved the lives of many who otherwise would have perished and contributed materially to the saving of his ship for further combat service.  His valiant spirit of self-sacrifice in the face of extreme peril sustains and enhances the highest traditions of the U.S. Naval Service.

Erected by Chickasaw Historical Society and Chickasaw Nation.

2. The Richard Miles McCool Jr. Marker is at the base of the flagpole

After the bombing of Pearl Harbor in 1941, he was accepted into a new Navy ROTC program, and later was appointed to the Naval Academy. He graduated from the U.S. Naval Academy in 1944 (his class of 1945 graduated a year early). By June 10, 1945, he was serving as a lieutenant on USS LCS(L)(3)-122, a Landing Craft Support ship. On that day, off the coast of Okinawa Island, McCool helped rescue the survivors of sinking destroyer USS William D. Porter. The next day, his own ship was hit by a Japanese kamikaze. Although he suffered severe burns and shrapnel wounds in the initial explosion, McCool continued to lead his crew in the firefighting and rescue efforts until relief arrived. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on December 14, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Richard Miles McCool Jr. Marker from the street
Public Domain - US Navy photo, June 10, 1945
4. USS William D. Porter sinking. McCool's LCS(L)(3)-122 is behind LCS(L)(3)-86
The U.S. Navy destroyer USS William D. Porter (DD-579) sinking after she was near-missed by a "Kamikaze" suicide aircraft off Okinawa, 10 June 1945. USS LCS-86 and another LCS are alongside, taking off her crew. Though not actually hit by the enemy plane, William D. Porter received fatal underwater damage from the near-by explosion.