Near Pickstown in Gregory County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

All in a Day's Work

Inscription. The daily life of soldiers on a frontier fort was often difficult and monotonous. Regimented by army routine and regulations, soldiers spent most of their time performing routine drills and duties.

Enlisted men were also assigned fatigue duty, which included tasks such as chopping wood and cutting hay for the fort's horses and cattle.

Captions:
A five-soldier squad with bugler and rifles, around 1890.

Fort Randall troops of the 21st Infantry on maneuvers in the early 1890s. Soldiers patrolled the area and escorted settlers across the plains to minimize the chance of skirmishes.

Soldiers lived by the call of the bugle and the drum. "Reveille" was played to signal the beginning of duty, and "Retreat" was played at the end of the day. "Tattoo" ordered soldiers to their quarters, and "Taps" signaled lights out.

Daily schedule of bugle calls:
4:55 am: Reveille, assembly and first roll call
5:30 am: Mess (breakfast)
6:00 am: Sick call
6:30 am: Fatigue call or target practice
7:55 am: Guard duty
9:55 am: Drill call & band practice
11:00 am: Recall from drill
11:45 am: Recall from fatigue duty
12:00 pm: Mess (noon meal)
1:00 pm: Fatigue call
5:30 pm: Recall from fatigue
6:00 pm: Dress parade and roll call
6:15
pm: Retreat
6:30 pm: Mess (evening meal)
9:00 pm: Tattoo, assembly, and last roll call
9:30 pm: Taps, lights out

Book pages:
The sameness of our days was relieved by the occasional escort duty or scout patrol. We sometimes accompanied wagons to and from Sioux City, Iowa, or made a short march to settle a small Indian difficulty.

Soldiers with special skills, such as carpentry or mule driving, were offered "extra duty" that entitled them to an additional 25 cents per day, in addition to the 11 dollars per month earned by privates. The additional wages given to soldiers on extra duty sometimes created hard feelings among those assigned to fatigue duty.

Proceed straight to the next panel and continue your journey counterclockwise around the parade ground.