Near Pickstown in Gregory County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Command Central

Inscription. Fort Randall headquarters once stood on this spot. Known as "the house," it was the vital hub of the post and the commanding officer's home. Between 1856 and 1892, Fort Randall had 50 different commanding officers.

Captions:
Headquarters building, around 1920s.

When Fort Randall was abandoned in 1892, the care of the fort was turned over to John H. McLaughlin. A veteran soldier of the fort and a member of Echo Lodge No. 2 of the International Order of Odd Fellows of Dakota Territory, he lived in the house until he died in 1907. The house was eventually destroyed by fire in 1929.

Hannibal Day commanded Fort Randall from September 23, 1857, to July 2, 1858. He graduated from West Point in 1823. He spent most of his military career with the 2nd Infantry, serving in the Mexican and Civil Wars. He was promoted to Brigadier General in 1864.

Book pages:
The commander of the post was Major Hannibal Day of the Second Infantry, a dignified old gentleman with long white hair and beard and a cold austere look in his eyes. He was a good tactician and a very proud and dignified officer.

My company commander was Captain William M. Gardner, a native of the State of Georgia and a West Point man. He never was harsh or hasty to me, and often he gave me good advice, which to
my regret I did not always follow.

The commander of Company B, Captain Nathaniel Lyon, was a native of Connecticut and a loyal and efficient officer. He preserved a fatherly attitude toward his company and saw to their comfort, but he was very exacting.

Captain Lyon was as strong an "Abolitionist" as Captain Gardner was a "Pro-Slavery" advocate. The two captains seemed to get along very well on duty. Whatever their feelings may have been, they did not exhibit them.