Alamo Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

William Barret Travis

— Lawyer, Soldier and Alamo Defender —

Inscription. William Barret Travis accomplished much before his death at the Alamo in 1836. A native of South Carolina, Travis was raised in Alabama where he taught school, edited a newspaper, and passed the bar all before turning 21. He moved to Texas in 1831 to escape debt and a failing marriage.

Travis quickly became involved in opposition to what many saw as tyrannical laws passed by Mexican administrations fearful of unruly American colonists in Texas. In 1832, his behavior sparked a small revolt in the town of Anahuac. Despite his distrust of the Mexican government, Travis became a close associate of Stephen F. Austin and other significant colonists.

Travis welcomed the split with Mexico when it came in 1835. During the Siege of Béxar, Captain Travis captured a Mexican supply train at the Grass Fight. Travis and a small company of men arrived in Bexar in February 1836 to reinforce the Alamo. Travis' definitive cry, "Victory or Death," ensured that Texans remembered the Alamo.

Artist: Glenna Goodacre
Donor: City of San Antonio / Sea World San Antonio

Erected by The Alamo Organization.

Regarding William Barret Travis. According to the story that's been passed down, Travis drew a line in the sand of the Alamo courtyard and asked any man willing to stay and fight with him to step across the line.

Travis arrived in Texas early in 1831, after the Law of April 6, 1830, made his immigration illegal. He arrived
2. Col. Travis draws a line in the sand at the Alamo
at San Felipe de Austin, and on May 21 obtained land from Stephen F. Austin. He listed his marital status as single, although he was still married. He established a legal practice in Anahuac, a significant port of entry located on the eastern end of Galveston Bay. The purpose of the move there was to establish himself in an area where there were few attorneys while he learned the official language, Spanish. He traveled the country doing legal work and became associated with a group of militants who opposed the Law of April 6, 1830. Eventually this group became known as the war party as tension increased between the Mexican government and American settlers in Texas.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on December 19, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The William Barret Travis statue and Marker at the Alamo grounds
Public Domain - Wyly Martin, circa 1835
4. William Barret Travis
Sketch alleged to be of William B. Travis, who commanded the Texian forces at the Battle of the Alamo. This is the only known drawing of Travis done during his lifetime.