Thornbury Township near West Chester in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Squire Cheyney: Public Servant

Squire Cheyney Farm Park

— Thornbury Township —

Inscription. His Dream

While Washington's troops were encamped at Valley Forge, Squire Cheyney claims he heard in a dream the words of what became known as "Squire Cheyney's Dream." What it lacks in poetic quality it makes up in patriotic fervor.

"Cheerful spirits here we'll stay
And guard against despotic sway,
Though Britain's numerous frightful fleet
Makes oceans groan in wrath, in weight
And guns and drums cry out so loud
To appease the vengeance of their Lord,
Yet America will be free
Yet America will be free."

A Patriot

When the Revolutionary War erupted, Thomas Cheyney was in the prime of his life. He was in his mid-40s with a wife and nine children and a 150-acre farm that provided ample income. His neighbors regarded his character so highly that they would later give him the honorary title of Squire. Suddenly his quick actions were to stamp him a patriot whose lore survives to our time.

As the British Army massed for battle against General Washington's Continental Army near Chadd's Ford, on September 11, 1777, Cheyney warned Washington of a British flanking movement to the north. This would have certainly enveloped and destroyed the rebel army. Because Washington was unsure of Cheyney's allegiance, he waited until his
generals verified the threat. Washington's response was insufficient to win the battle but it saved his army.

Having cast his lot for independence, Cheyney was quickly thrust into wartime appointments. Within a month he was helping to organize and equip the county's militia. A week later he was appointed a commissioner to seize Loyalists' property. He also took subscriptions to finance the Continental Army. (The Continental Congress, America's government until 1781, could beg, borrow, and ballyhoo, but it could not levy taxes.)

At the war's end, Cheyney continued to serve many years as a Justice of peace and was commissioned Judge of the Court of Common Pleas. In 1787 he capped his political career by voting at Pennsylvania's Ratifying Convention to have the Keystone State adopt the U.S. Constitution, the second state to do so.

Squire Thomas Cheyney unquestionably was Thornbury Township's most eminent citizen of the eighteenth century. He died in 1811, age 79; his body lies in the family graveyard atop the hill.

"Cheyney's Ride"
Oil on Canvas, 2009
(Reproduced with permission of the artist, Bryant White.)

[In the text just after the sentence you are reading, "Stephan", including an "a", is the spelling I saw on
Close-up of left side.
this part of the marker (not on the map itself), so it is not to be corrected here.
]
Note: While Knyphausen demonstrated against the American center, Howe with his main body turned the American right flank. American reconnaissance and allied intelligence were faulty. Sullivan, Stirling and Stephan attempted to change front to meet Cornwallis but were overwhelmed. Greene covered the American retreat. At the sound of Howe's guns Knyphausen forced Chadd's Ford. There was no pursuit.

The Battle of Brandywine
(West Point Department of History, online archives)

[at lower left corner of plaque]
Green
Region
The PECO Open Space Program
This project funded in part by the PECO
Green Region Open Space Program

More about this marker. There are 4 plaques in this park which were submitted to hmdb.org , encountered in the following order when traveling the path counterclockwise (subject plaque listed 2nd):

Thornbury Township: Divided Since 1789
Squire Cheyney: Progressive Farmer
Historic Agricultural Landscape: Preserved for the Public Good

Regarding Squire Cheyney: Public Servant. Washingon's Valley Forge encampment was in winter of 1777-1778, which is later.

The map caption has "Stephan" (notice the "a"), but "Stephen" does appear on the map. The map refers to Jeffery's Ford, but Jefferis
This sign is near the park entrance.
spelling appears in two hmdb.org entries which refer to that place.