Havre de Grace in Harford County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Susquehanna Hotel

Inscription.
At the corner of Lapidum and Stafford Roads stood a three-story Victorian building known as the Susquehanna Hotel, built by Conrad Baker in 1868. It was constructed of stone and brick and had several large porches. Other buildings -- a church, a mill, a Masonic hall, a school, and numerous houses, stores, and warehouses as well as wharves -- were all a part of the town at one time or another.

Initially, Lapidum profited from the financial success of the ferry, the Susquehanna and Tidewater Canal, and trade from the steamboat landing. By the turn of the 20th century, however, these sources of traffic ceased to function, causing the slow decline of the town. Ice gorges éventually destroyed the warehouses and wharves. The hotel continued as a fishing lodge and men's club until it was demolished in the late 1960s.

A three-story Victorian Era hotel, similar to what the Susquehanna Hotel would have looked like.

1. Maryland Historical Trust Inventory Form
This site was inventoried by the Maryland Historical Trust in 1976 and identified as the Lapidum Inn Site, a later name for the Susquehanna Hotel. Historic aerials on the Harford County WebGIS site show the hotel to be standing in 1964 and at least partially in 1967, but gone by 1971.
    — Submitted March 10, 2023, by Rich Pfingsten of Forest Hill, Maryland.

Two markers are visible to right of green street sign; they appear in a vertical column, with Susquehanna Hotel marker being the one closer to Stafford Road, which runs left-right. The other marker is the Susquehanna State Park marker. The other road is Lapidum Road.
Marker is the closest to the camera in the image, two large rocks from the right of the stop sign.
Marker is the rightmost of the 2 in the image.