Grand Boulevard (Bronzeville) in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Richard Wright House

— Chicago Landmark —

architect unknown
1893

While residing, in the second-floor apartment of this building from 1929 to 1932, celebrated author Richard. Wright effectively began his professional literary career writing his first novel, Lawd Today!, which was published posthumously in 1963. Wright's most influential books, Native Son (1940) and Black Boy (1945), drew in large part from his life experience in Chicago. These controversial and powerful texts examined race relations in the 20th century and are credited with forever changing American culture.

Designated on February 10, 2010
Richard M. Daley, Mayor

Erected by Commission on Chicago Landmarks.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 4831 South Vincennes Avenue, Chicago IL 60615, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Richard Wright is recognized as one of the preeminent novelists and essayists of the 20th century. He is most famous for writings depicting the harsh realities of life for Black Americans in the Jim Crow–era South: the short story collection Uncle Tom’s Children (1938); the novel Native Son (1940), which was a bestseller and a Book-of-the-Month club selection, the first by a Black writer to earn the distinction, and produced by John Houseman and Orson Welles on Broadway; and his autobiography, Black Boy (1945).
(Submitted on December 20, 2021.)
The marker is visible here embedded in cement at ground level, just to the right of the steps.