Near South Side in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Chess Records Office and Studio

— Chicago Landmark —

Horatio R. Wilson, architect

2120 S. Michigan Avenue is internationally known as the site of some of the most influential Blues and Rock 'n' Roll recordings, including "Johnny B. Goode," "Rescue Me," and "Red Rooster." Between 1957 and 1987, brothers Leonard and Phil Chess made this modest facility the creative home for such artists as Muddy Waters, Willie Dixon, Howlin' Wolf, Sonny Boy Williamson, and Chuck Berry. Its history inspired the Rolling Stones and the Yardbirds to record here in the mid-60s. The building was redesigned for Chess by John G. Townsend, Jr. and Jack G. Wiener.

Designated on May 18, 1990
Richard M. Daley, Mayor

Erected by Commission on Chicago Landmarks.

is at or near this postal address: 2120 South Michigan Avenue, Chicago IL 60616, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Chess Records (Encyclopedia of Chicago).
"Founded in 1950, Chess Records captured a vibrant new style of American music with roots in the American South that influenced and inspired rock and roll pioneers from Chuck Berry to the Rolling Stones. It has become synonymous with American rhythm and blues."
(Submitted on December 21, 2021.)

2. Strange Voodoo Inside the Chess Vaults (Blues Access, Winter 1999). First person narrative of a visit to studios yielding an in-depth history... (Submitted on December 21, 2021.)

The marker is visible here on the left edge of the leftmost building.