Alamo Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

From Republic to Early Statehood

Inscription. The Treaty of Velasco mandated that all Mexican forces withdraw south of the Rio Grande. Before leaving the Alamo, however, Mexican troops destroyed much of what remained. For many years, the structure stood deserted as the affairs of the new Republic of Texas were conducted elsewhere.

With a Texan victory at San Jacinto came the responsibility of a new nation. David G. Burnet, Sam Houston, Mirabeau B. Lamar, and Anson Jones would serve as presidents of the Republic of Texas. As more problems with Mexico surfaced, many members of the Texas Army, Navy, and Texas Rangers fought in the defense of Texas.

After Texas joined the United States in 1846, the Alamo experienced many changes as the U.S. Army leased the grounds and repaired the ruins. The most notable change was the addition of the distinctive church parapet, which has come to symbolize the Alamo.

At various times, both U.S. and Confederate armies utilized the Alamo as a quartermaster depot. In 1876, all property was sold, with the exception of the church, to private interests for commercial use. The growing city of San Antonio gradually took over the former battlegrounds.

[A time line contrasting events in the U.S. and World and Alamo and Region helps set the stage for undertanding the From Republic to Early Statehood
period]

[Diagrams and drawings cover much of the marker and have accompanying text, which is transcribed below]

Colonel Juan N. Seguin [see photo #1]
Seguin, an Alamo courier, delivered the oration at a memorial to the Alamo defenders.

Alamo Monument Sculpted [see photo #2
Sculpted from Alamo stone ruins by William Nangle in 1841, it was later virtually destroyed in a fire at the State Capitol.

"The Republic of Texas is No More" [see photo #3]
On February 19, 1846, President Anson Jones. formally turned over the government to J. Pinckney Henderson, the first governor of the state of Texas. As the Texas flag lowered, Jones said, "The drama is ended. The Republic of Texas is no more".

Flag of the United States, 1846 [see photo #4]
The 28th star represented Texas.

1850 Additions [see photo #5]
In 1848, the US Army leased the Alamo church ruins. Among the renovations were the addition of a second floor, windows, a gabled wooden roof, and the now famous parapet.

Stars and Bars [see photo #6]
The seventh star on the Confederate Flag represented Texas.

The Alamo, 1866 [see photo #7]
Freight wagons on Alamo Plaza were loaded with provisions on their way to supply frontier forts.

Birdseye view of San Antonio, 1880
2. Th From Republic to Early Statehood Marker is the first marker on the left of the two markers
[see photo #8]
The Alamo was in the midst of a thriving business community in a large Texas city.

Oration by Juan Seguin,
February 25, 1837

"These remains, which we have had the honor to carry on our shoulders, are the remains of those valiant heroes who died at the Alamo. Yes, my friends, they preferred to die a thousand times than to live under the yoke of a tyrant.

What a brilliant example! One worthy of inclusion in the pages of history. From her throne above, the spirit of liberty appears to look upon us, and with tearful countenance points, saying, 'Behold your brothers, Travis, Bowie, Crockett as well as all the others. Their valour has earned them a place with all my heroes...

I invite all of you to join me in holding the venerable remains of our worthy companions before the eyes of the entire world to show it that Texas shall be free, and independent, or to a man, we will die gloriously in combat toward that effort."

The Old Church, 1838 [see photo #9]
Mary Adams Maverick, who with her husband Samuel lived across Alamo Plaza from the Long Barrack, sketched this view of the ruined Alamo church.

The Alamo, ca. 1845 [see photo #10]
Before retreating across the Rio Grande in 1836, General Vicente Filisola ordered Mexican troops to ensure that the Alamo could no
Public Domain - Texas State Library and Archives Commission
3. Juan Seguín
Tejano hero of the Texas Revolution
longer be used as a fort. Wooden fortifications were burned, single walls leveled, pickets torn down, and trenches filled. The Alamo was left in ruins and would remain vacant for many years until occupied by the U.S. Army during the Mexican War.

Views of the Alamo in Ruins [see photo #11]
With annexation came the U.S. Army, who leased the Alamo ruins in 1848. Over the next few years, the army repaired the buildings. They cleared the rubble from the church and constructed the distinctive parapet to conceal the pitched shape of the first permanent roof. The Long Barrack housed the quartermaster depot, medical stores, offices, a saddler's shop, and a shed for horses.

The Alamo, ca. 1861 [see photo #12]
When Texas joined the Confederacy in 1861, all Federal military facilities, including the Alamo, were surrendered. The Alamo continued to be used as a military warehouse. U.S. troops returned after the close of the war, occupying the Alamo until their move began in 1877.

The Alamo as Repaired by Grenet [see photo #13]
The Catholic Church sold the Long Barrack to businessman Honoré Grenet in 1877. He erected a fortress-like wooden frame, complete with towers over the barrack, and used the building for his store. In addition, he leased the church for his warehouse.

In 1883, the State purchased
Public Domain - Gleason's Pictorial Drawing Room Companion, 1856
4. Alamo in ruins
the church. Three years later, the Grenet estate sold the Long Barrack to Hugo & Schmeltzer merchandise company.

Erected by The Alamo Organization and the Daughters of the Republic of Texas.

Photo from the marker, December 16, 2021