Kenwood in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Julius Rosenwald

— Chicago Tribute —

Julius Rosenwald
Businessman and philanthropist

Sears, Roebuck & Company became a household name because of the energy and vision of Julius Rosenwald. He developed Sears’ mail-order business when much of the nation lived in small villages and on farms. He joined the company in 1895 as vice president and in 1924 became chairman of the board. He built his home here at 4901 South Ellis Avenue in 1903.

Rosenwald’s leadership extended to his philanthropy. He created the Rosenwald Foundation in 1917 to make his donations “investments in a more equitable society.” African-Americans and European Jews were the primary focus of the Foundation, whose activities ranged from establishing dental clinics in public schools to supporting Admiral Richard Byrd’s 1928 expedition to the South Pole. Almost $600,000 was given to build YMCA-YWCAs in African-American communities throughout the country and an additional $4 million assisted black southerners in the construction of over 5,000 public schools. In Chicago, Rosenwald’s vision and contributions helped establish the Museum of Science and Industry and privately financed moderate- income housing like the Michigan Boulevard Garden Apartments.

Erected 1998 by Chicago Tribune Foundation,
Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs, Chicago Cultural Center Foundation.

1. Julius Rosenwald (Wikipedia).
"Julius Rosenwald
2. Julius Rosenwald Marker - wide view, with Rosenwald residence in the background
(August 12, 1862 – January 6, 1932) was an American businessman and philanthropist. He is best known as a part-owner and leader of Sears, Roebuck and Company, and for establishing the Rosenwald Fund, which donated millions in matching funds to promote vocational or technical education. In 1919 he was appointed to the Chicago Commission on Race Relations. He was also the principal founder and backer for the Museum of Science and Industry in Chicago, to which he gave more than $5 million and served as president from 1927 to 1932."
(Submitted on December 25, 2021.)

2. Rosenwald School (Wikipedia).
"The Rosenwald School project built more than 5,000 schools, shops, and teacher homes in the United States primarily for the education of African-American children in the South during the early 20th century. The project was the product of the partnership of Julius Rosenwald, a Jewish-American clothier who became part-owner and president of Sears, Roebuck, and Company and the African-American leader, educator, and philanthropist Booker T. Washington, who was president of the Tuskegee Institute."

3. Julius Rosenwald former residence
Chicago Historical Society