Clarksville in Montgomery County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

A Mighty Wind... Community Unites To Rebuild

Inscription. Montgomery County's historic Courthouse, listed on the National Register of Historic Places, was severely damaged on January 22, 1999 by an F4 tornado that struck much of downtown Clarksville. More than 500 buildings were left in ruins and property damage totaled more than $72 million.
The Tornado ripped away sections of the Courthouse roof and its spires, leveled the clock and bell tower, smashed windows and collapsed an east wall. The clock parts and eagle weathervane were never found. The bell, weighing 4,200 pounds, fell 35 to 40 feet from its position over the center of the building and came to rest on the northeast attic floor. Decorative white ceiling tiles lost in the tornado revealed the original dark tin ceiling, elaborately decorated in the rococo style of the turn of the century. The fallen tiles also revealed a skylight in the attic and a large ceiling medallion that once held a chandelier.
Temporary quarters were secured for county offices, the majority being in the Montgomery County Veterans Plaza (350 Pageant Lane). The commission voted to rebuild the courthouse downtown and to build a new Courts Center within the Courthouse block. The exterior of the historic seat of justice was redesigned to include a central rotunda that supports the four original exterior walls. R.C. Matthews
of Nashville was the general contractor and Lyle, Cook and Martin of Clarksville was the architectural firm.

On October 28, 2000, a ground breaking ceremony for the historic Montgomery County Courthouse, the Montgomery County Courts Center and the Millennium Plaza was held on the grounds of the Courthouse. Hundreds attended the event and watched as ground was broke, with a golden shovel, in front of the damaged Courthouse by County Executive Doug Weiland and the County Commission.
The original time capsule, placed in the cornerstone of the 1879 Courthouse, was located during restoration. It was badly corroded, but the majority of the paper items found were salvaged and these, along with the remainder of the items, were preserved. Restoration of the Courthouse, costing approximately $11 million, began on February 1, 2001, and was completed in the fall of 2002. The historic bell, formerly in the tower, is displayed on the lawn of the restored Courthouse. A replicated clock tower and eagle weathervane grace the top of the building.
In 1878 the county court stated the new Courthouse would be "a building that every citizen of the county could claim as their own, and feel proud of." It was a building intended to stand for not only a year nor 20 years, but for generations to come."
These statements are still true. Montgomery County's Historic
2. Marker Cluster at the Millennium Plaza
Marker is located on the far right side of the photo.
Courthouse has stood for generations and will stand for generations to come.

Research and content for this exhibit compiled by
Eleanor S. Williams, County Historian
Design by Bibb, Lott & Fryer
Marketing/Advertising

[Image Captions]:
The scope of destruction from an F4 tornado in January 1999 rivaled the damage of past fires. Reconstruction and renovation were again the chosen course of action.
Blending past and present, the Courthouse incorporates technology and efficiency while retaining its elegance, beauty and historic character.

More about this marker. Base of marker is higher than that of typical panel markers. Those in a wheelchair or of shorter height may have difficulty reading the marker.