Knoxville in Knox County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Sutherland Avenue McGhee Tyson Airport

Inscription. In 1927, Walter Self opened the Sutherland Avenue Airfield, Knoxville's first airport. The city bought the 59~acre site in 1929 and renamed it McGhee Tyson Airport, the city's first municipal airport. It bears the name of Lt. J.G. Charles McGhee Tyson, killed in action in a flight over the North Sea in World War I. After it became insufficient for larger planes and increased traffic, officials relocated the airport to Blount County in 1937.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 1E 113.)

1. Sutherland Avenue community helps airport take flight. (Submitted on December 26, 2021, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)
2. Knoxville’s airport history began in Bearden. (Submitted on December 26, 2021, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)