Douglas (Bronzeville) in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sunset Cafe

— Chicago Landmark —

Sunset Cafe

Following a 1921 remodeling, this simple automobile garage was transformed into one of the city's earliest and most legendary jazz venues. Its house orchestra featured such famed musicians as Louis Armstrong, Benny Goodman, and Earl "Fatha” Hines, while its floor shows introduced the latest dances to local audiences. After a 1937 remodeling, it was renamed the Grand Terrace and remained a popular nightclub until 1950. One of nine structures in the Black Metrepolis-Bronzeville Historic District.

Designated on September 9, 1998
Richard M. Daley, Mayor

Erected by Commission on Chicago Landmarks.

1. Sunset Cafe (City of Chicago).
Following a 1921 remodeling, this simple automobile garage was transformed into one of the city's earliest and most legendary jazz venues. Its house orchestra featured such famed musicians as Louis Armstrong, Johnny Dodds, and Earl "Fatha" Hines, while its floor shows introduced the latest dances to local audiences. Many promising young artists, including Bix Beiderbecke, Jimmy Dorsey, Benny Goodman, and Gene Krupa, got their start at late-night sessions here. After a 1937 remodeling, it was renamed the Grand Terrace Cafe and remained a popular night club until 1950. It later housed the office of the Second Ward Regular Democratic Organization and became a hardware store in the 1970s. It is one of nine structures in the Black Metropolis-Bronzeville
2. Sunset Cafe Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here on the corner of the building, which is now a beauty supply store.
Historic District.
(Submitted on December 27, 2021.)

2. The South Side’s Last Remaining Jazz Landmarks (Chicago Magazine, August 29, 2017).
On the Sunset Cafe: "Later renamed the Grand Terrace Cafe when Al Capone bought a 25 percent stake, this “black-and-tan” (integrated) jazz club was one of the most important venues in the history of music. It’s where Earl “Fatha” Hines and Louis Armstrong made a name for themselves playing duets in the mid-’20s. A few years later, it’s where Cab Calloway and Nat King Cole landed some of their first professional gigs alongside legends like Count Basie, Dizzy Gillespie, Charlie Parker, Sarah Vaughan, and even Benny Goodman."
(Submitted on December 28, 2021.)