Algiers in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Boswell Sisters

— Jazz Walk of Fame —

Panel 2
Although the Boswell Sisters will forever be associated with New Orleans,-they were born elsewhere. Martha and Constance were born in Kansas City, Missouri, and Helvetia was born in Birmingham, Alabama. Their father, who had been in show business, moved the family to the Crescent City in 1914 which the girls always considered to be their real home. In 1925 they made their first recordings for Victor and three years later left town to audition for a radio spot in Chicago, beginning an odyssey that would take them to the top of the entertainment world. They perfected a vocal style that combined elements of scat, key and time changes, and flawless phrasing to win audiences from coast to coast. Bill Paley of CBS gave them their own show in 1934. By then they had made dozens of recordings for Brunswick with musicians such as the Dorsey Brothers, Benny Goodman, Joe Venuti, Eddie Lang, and Bunny Berigan, applying the Boswell treatment to their "good luck” song "Heebie Jeebies," as well as to "Crazy People,” "Shout, Sister, Shout," "Was That the Human Thing to Do?” and many others. The Boswells made several successful trips to Europe and also appeared in films such as "The Big Broadcast of 1932,” “Moulin Rouge,” and "Transatlantic Merry Go Round” (both in 1934). The desire to settle down to marriage and family
life led to the sisters' retirement in 1936, but Connee Boswell continued as a solo artist well into the 1950's, serving not only as an inspiration for acts such as the Andrews Sisters but also for top jazz talents such as Ella Fitzgerald.
Panel 3
The Boswell Sisters. One of the first and best jazz vocal trios in American popular music. the sisters developed an almost telepathic style of close harmony. They were featured on all the most popular radio programs, including Rudy Vallee's "Fleischmann Hour" and Bing Crosby's "Woodbury Hour".
Panel 4
There was always music in the Boswell house on Camp Street, and among the friends who would stop by were Emmet Hardy, Pinky Vidacovich, Monk Hazel, Louis and Leon Prima and Leon Roppolo.
Like many local musicians, they began their musical education early: Martha played piano, Vet played the violin and banjo and Connie became known as a child prodigy on cello, in addition to mastering piano and guitar, saxophone, and trombone. They performed at local talent contests and soda shops, and parental attempts to keep them in the classical mode soon gave way to the spirit of the day, which meant jazz.

Erected by New Orleans Jazz Centennial.

Panel 2

More about this marker. Part of the Robert Nims Jazz Walk of Fame & the New Orleans Jazz Centennial Celebration. Markers are lamp post shades, located on the Mississippi River Trail, on top of Levee, at northern terminus of Delaronde Street.

Panel 3
Panel 4