Battle Creek in Madison County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Skala Timber House

Inscription. The Joseph and Katherine Severa Skala house, built near Battle Creek by 1869, is a rare product of Czech-American culture. Discovered inside a house being demolished in 1968, the remains were moved here. The timber rooms have been preserved as found, and, except for the roof and two later openings, reflect the original construction.

The structure is a masterpiece of ancient Slavic carpentry skills so old they are rare even in Europe. This Czech technique is distinguished from similar methods by the use of thin planks set within a post-and-beam frame. Known as post-and-panel construction, this is the only example in Nebraska. The planks are so skillfully crafted that they rest perfectly upon each other. The unusual two-room arrangement is also an old Czech peasant cottage plan. Noteworthy interior features include the tie beams, and the diagonally-placed willow lathes with mud and straw plaster.

The present roof and porch were built following traditional Czech practice using old lumber donated by Mary Lucht, a descendant of the first pioneers. Window shutters were added for security.

Erected by Parks of Pride Foundation; and Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 439.)

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Nebraska State Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1869.

The method of building wooden buildings with a traditional timber frame with horizontal plank or log infill. This carpentry was widely used from parts of Scandinavia to Switzerland to western Russia.
(looking west • Skala Timber House behind fence in background)
(Submitted on December 31, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)