Wyandotte in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

R. P. McMurphy's

Wyandotte, Michigan

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.

This block has been an essential part of Wyandotte's business district since the 1860's. The structure at 2922 Biddle was built in the 1880's, but wasn't given its Old World German façade until after 1900.

In the 19th Century, this was the site of Mehlhose Groceries and Oyster Depot shown in the small photo, and then a dry goods store. In the 1920's, it housed the Bon Ton sweet shop. After prohibition ended, a succession of bars and taverns located here, including Schroeder's Café and Sonny Gandee's.

In 1980, R. P. McMurphy's opened as an old style saloon with an interior featuring fanciful murals, oak wood trim, distinctive tiles and leaded glass.

The large photograph shows this block in the 1940's. Note the Rialto Theater down the block, as well as Lewis-Star Clothing, Cahalan's Drug Store, Schroeder's Café and The Ladies' Shop.

Erected by The Wyandotte Historical Society. (Marker Number 2.)

More about this marker. This is the 2nd marker in a series of 16 on the historical walking tour of Wyandotte.

The marker is on the right.
3. R. P. McMurphy's