Taos in Taos County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Rio Grande Gorge Bridge

Inscription.

The Rio Grande Gorge and the Sangre de Cristo Mountains form a spectacular setting for the seventh highest bridge in the U.S. The deck sits 650 feet above the river. Completed in 1965 under the leadership of Gov. Jack M. Campbell, it established an east-west shipping and transportation corridor in northern New Mexico and is the only major bridge crossing the Rio Grande for over 100 miles. Spanning 1,272 feet, this elegantly designed deck truss bridge is in the National Register of Historic Places for its exceptional importance in transportation and engineering.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.

More about this marker. There is Rio Grande Gorge