Lake View East in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Walt Whitman

— The Legacy Walk —

Walt Whitman
Gay U.S. Poet

Unlike many other poets, Whitman came from the working class and celebrated its unique contributions to American ideals. His groundbreaking Leaves of Grass was released in eight complete editions spanning 1855 to 1892. Speaking both to, and in the voice of, the common man, it represents the greatest achievement of Whitman’s life and a benchmark in the evolution of American literature. Throughout its various reprints it alternated as a commercial flop, a critical favorite, a commercial success, and a scandal. (The 1882 edition was banned in Boston). A tome of profound influence, it is regarded by most literary historians as a towering work, commanding, and uniquely American. It is also almost universally interpreted as a paean to sexual expression and, in particular, a thinly veiled celebration of homoeroticism – so much so that one outraged critic denounced it for “that crime not to be mentioned among Christians.” Though a number of Whitman scholars have taken issue with the suppositions generally made about his sexuality and the ensuing characterizations of Leaves of Grass (aided by a bit of obfuscation to which Whitman himself admitted) the evidence – in the form of letters, personal notes and interviews – supports the contention that Whitman was gay and writing about sexual themes. Oscar Wilde, who met Whitman in America in 1882, wrote that there was "no doubt" about the great American poet's sexual orientation saying "I have the kiss of Walt
Whitman still on my lips." Regardless of his personal life, the sheer power of his verse prompted one British reviewer to declare "You cannot really understand America without Walt Whitman, without Leaves of Grass.” Dubbed the first “Poet of Democracy” Whitman’s critical acclaim and reputation remain unrivaled in modern times.

Erected 2013 by The Legacy Project.

"Walter Whitman (May 31, 1819 – March 26, 1892) was an American poet,
2. Walt Whitman Marker - wide view
The marker is seen here on the rainbow pylon that it shares along with a marker for Keith Haring.
essayist and journalist. A humanist, he was a part of the transition between transcendentalism and realism, incorporating both views in his works. Whitman is among the most influential poets in the American canon, often called the father of free verse. His work was controversial in its time, particularly his 1855 poetry collection Leaves of Grass, which was described as obscene for its overt sensuality. Whitman's own life came under scrutiny for his presumed homosexuality."
(Submitted on January 2, 2022.)

3. Marker inset: Walt Whitman