Springfield in Sangamon County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Place to Call Home

Inscription. You are standing in front of the house Abraham Lincoln and his family called home from 1844 to 1861. Take a closer look and you will find a plaque in the front door with Lincoln's name on it. Seven years after he rode into Springfield on a borrowed horse with all his belongings in two saddlebags, Lincoln bought a small cottage that would grow right along with him and his family until it became a full two story house. This would be the first and only home he ever owned.

The Lincolns lived for seventeen years in this house. Lincoln's sons Eddie, Willie, and Tad were born in this house. Here Abraham and Mary Lincoln's friends and neighbors gathered for Eddie's funeral in 1850. A familiar sight would have been Lincoln closing his front door behind him as he walked to his law office. From this home, Lincoln's first-born son Robert left for college in 1859.

In February 1861, Lincoln closed the front door one last time, as he left his home in Springfield, Illinois for Washington D.C. as president-elect of the United States. Ahead was the task to govern a nation divided by slavery, and to preserve a government, as he later said, "whose leading object is, to elevate the condition of men - to lift artificial weights from all shoulders - to clear the paths of laudable pursuit for all - to afford all, an unfettered start,
and a fair chance, in the race of life." Lincoln's life in Springfield was the embodiment of that belief, the ideal that in a free society everyone should have a fair chance.

Captions
Left Lower: This picture was taken in 1860. Abraham Lincoln and his third son, Willie, are seen standing behind the fence. Tad, the youngest son, is hiding behind the fencepost. National Park Service

Timelines
1839
The house was a 1˝ story cottage constructed for Reverend Charles Dresser.
1844
The Lincoln family (Abraham, Mary, and Robert) moved into the home.
1855-1856
The home was raised to two full stories. The bedroom was moved to the upstairs portion of the home, allowing for the creation of the rear parlor. The iron railing was added to the second-floor porch and a wall was put in place to separate the kitchen and dining room.
1861
The Lincoln family moved to Washington, D.C. Lucian Tilton, a railroad executive, and his wife became tenants of the Lincoln Home.
1887
The Lincoln Home was deeded to the State of Illinois by Robert Lincoln.
1972
The Lincoln Home officially became a National Historic Site.

Erected by Lincoln Home National Historic Site - National Park Service, U.S. Department of
2. A Place to Call Home Marker in front of the Lincoln Home
the Interior.

Abraham Lincoln believed in the ideal that everyone in America should have the opportunity
3. The view of the Lincoln Home from the street
to improve their economic and social condition.  Lincoln’s life was the embodiment of that idea.  We know him as the sixteenth president but he was also a spouse, parent, and neighbor who experienced the same hopes, dreams, and challenges of life that are still experienced by many people today. Source: Lincoln Home National Historic Site
(Submitted on January 10, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. The front parlor of the Lincoln Home
Public Domain - Alexander Gardner, November 8, 1863
5. Abraham Lincoln
16th president of the United States
Abraham Lincoln stands in his front yard with his two sons and neighbors stand on the front walk.
7. Lincoln Home Historical Marker at Visitors Center
This marker was installed near the Lincoln Home in 1934. It may have been near the visitor center, which at the time was in a small building behind the Lincoln Home. The visitor center was located to take advantage of the traffic on Route 66 which forms the site's eastern border. The street is now known simply as 9th Street.