Springfield in Sangamon County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Long Road to Washington

Inscription. In fifty-one years of life Abraham Lincoln had lived in three different states. He worked many different jobs including store clerk, store owner, postmaster, militia captain, surveyor, lawyer, and politician. He lived in a one room log cabin, the back room of a store, inns, taverns, and finally the house before you.

Abraham Lincoln enjoyed victories and suffered losses. He persevered in an educated world despite never having been to college, and only possessed less than one year of formal education. Despite adversity he never stopped working towards bettering himself and achieving his goals. He believed that every American had the right to this. On March 6, 1860 he stated "When one starts poor, as most do in the race of life, free society is such that he knows he can better his condition. I want every man to have that chance - and I believe a black man is entitled to it - in which he can better his condition."

February 11, 1861 Abraham Lincoln began his journey to the nation's capital to lead a nation on the verge of civil war. A war over who could experience the same kind of road that Lincoln traveled. Should African Americans have the same chance in the race of life? On the way to Washington, Lincoln stopped at Independence Hall in Philadelphia to see where the nation's road began. There he said "I have never
had a feeling politically that did not spring from the sentiments embodied in the Declaration of Independence. It was that which gave promise that in due time the weights should be lifted from the shoulders of all men, and that all should have an equal chance."

Captions
Upper Left: The solid path on this 1863 map is an approximation of the route taken by Lincoln to different places during his lifetime. The dotted path is an approximation of his inauguration route from Springfield, IL to Washington D.C. Library Of Congress

1. Abraham Lincoln Birthplace National Historical Park, KY. National Park Service

2. Lincoln Boyhood National Memorial, IN. National Park Service

3. Lincoln Trail Homestead State Park and Memorial, IL. National Park Service

4. Lincoln's New Salem State Historic Site, IL. National Park Service

5. Lincoln Home National Historic Site, IL. National Park Service

Erected by Lincoln Home National Historic Site - National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. The Long Road to Washington Marker along the street

Lincoln was born into poverty in a log cabin and was raised on the frontier primarily in Indiana. He was self-educated and became a lawyer, Whig Party leader, Illinois state legislator, and U.S. Congressman from Illinois. In 1849, he returned to his law practice but became vexed by the opening of additional lands to slavery as a result of the Kansas–Nebraska Act. He reentered politics in 1854, becoming a leader
3. The Long Road to Washington Marker with the Lincoln Home across the street
in the new Republican Party, and he reached a national audience in the 1858 debates against Stephen Douglas. Lincoln ran for President in 1860, sweeping the North in victory. Pro-slavery elements in the South equated his success with the North's rejection of their right to practice slavery, and southern states began seceding from the Union. To secure its independence, the new Confederate States fired on Fort Sumter, a U.S. fort in the South, and Lincoln called up forces to suppress the rebellion and restore the Union. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on January 10, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

Public Domain - Nicholas H. Shepherd, 1846/1847