Cowley in Big Horn County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Big Horn Academy

Inscription. In 1900 the prophet and president of The Church of Jesus Christ of Later-day Saints, sent settlers to northern Wyoming under direction of Apostle Abraham Owen Woodruff. They wee to establish two communities, Byron and Cowley, and build the Sidon Canal, which would furnish water from the Shoshone River to the communities.
In Stake Conference, September 11, 1908, Apostle David O. McKay announced that a church school would be built to accommodate church members in this section of Big Horn County. The south west corner of the church block in Cowley was the chosen site for the new two-story school. Ground breaking for the building occurred November 5, 1915.
This native-sandstone building, with its inscription stone over the south entrance, was a tribute to the ingenuity and strength of this early pioneers. The huge inscription stone, twelve feet long, four feet wide, and two feet thick, weighed about four tons and was cut in one solid piece. The inscription, cut by L.C. Jensen reads: "Big Horn Academy 1916." All of the stones used for the buildings construction has to be hauled fro hills five miles south of Cowley, shaped at the site, and set in place without the benefit of power equipment.
The new academy opened its doors for students in September 1919. Approximately 85-95 students came from surrounding communities;
many lived in Cowley during the school year. The building was new, modern, and equipped with a heating plant and ventilating system. The Academy existed for fifteen years from 1909-1924 and played a major role in this area.
The Academy was discontinued in 1924; the building was sold to the school district and used until 1983 as a high school. Since that time, it has been used as a pre-school and for private business In 2011 it was extensively remodeled to become the administration building for Big Horn County School District Number One.

Erected 2012 by Daughter of the Utah Pioneers, Sagebrush Camp. (Marker Number 567.)

3. Big Horn Academy