Springfield in Sangamon County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Kenneth Belton

Inscription. This bed of tulips was donated by the people of Noorder-Koggenland, Holland on Dec. 3, 1999, commemorating the 55th anniversary of their liberation by the Allies and honoring Central Illinois native Kenneth Belton, who survived the mid-air explosion of his B-17 over Holland while on a bombing mission to Germany in January of 1945.

Members of the Dutch Underground resistance took Belton in while he recovered from his injuries. Belton moved around with the group for about four months, hiding from the Nazis, enduring rough living conditions and scarce food supplies that required them at times to boil tulip bulbs for food.

Erected 1999 by The People of Noorder-Koggenland, Holland.

“I picked up the mike to say we’re going to have to get out of here, and the ship exploded,” Belton recalled during a 2012 interview conducted as part of an oral history project sponsored by the Abraham Lincoln Presidential Library and Museum. “For the first few seconds, I was unconscious. The next thing I knew, I was floating around in the air with my parachute hanging about five feet above my head.” Source: Illinois Times
(Submitted on January 12, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The Kenneth Belton Marker and the bed of tulips