Groton in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

The Construction of Fort Griswold

Stabilization and Preservation of Fort Griswold

— Phase 1 —

Inscription.
In November 1775, Colonel Jedeiah Elderkin was directed by the Governor and the Council of Safety “to view the circumstances of the harbor at New London and neighboring places, and consider of the most proper place and manner of fortifying the same against our enemies.” Elderkin recommended the fortification of several places in New London and Groton including the summit of the hill on Groton Heights where, “It seems nature had prepared a place to plant cannon for the protection of the harbor.”

The river-side of the fort was designed so that artillery could command the river and port. It featured two projecting bastions and a low parapet, which offered maximum flexibility in directing the fire of the fort’s cannon. The landward side of the fort, which consisted of high parapet walls and embrasures for cannon, was designed to withstand infantry assault.

Fort Griswold ranks among the nation’s best-preserved Revolutionary War fortifications. Surviving earthworks include the remains of the ramparts and the parapets of the fort. Wooden platforms, upon which infantry and cannon once stood, were located on the interior faces of the earthworks. Over time, erosion has reduced the height of the parapets.

The phased stabilization project currently underway will help to preserve the fort from further
deterioration. The project will include rebuilding deteriorating stone walls, growth of a dense cover of grasses to prevent soil erosion, a long-term maintenance program, and enhancing interpretation of the fort as part of the Thames River Heritage Park.

More about this marker. The left side of the marker contains a “Version
2. Markers at Fort Griswold
There are two markers at this location near the entrance to Fort Griswold. The Construction of Fort Griswold marker is the one on the right.
of a 1781 British Plan of Fort Griswold. (Battle of Groton Heights, by William W. Harris)”. Indicated on the diagram are the Magazine, Sallee-Port, a ditch leading to a battery below, the Embrazine where Maj. Montgomery fell, Barracks, Well, Points where the Light Company of Grenadiers of the 40th entered, Guns that much annoyed the British troops, Ravelin that covered the gate, a Rock not cut away which gives an entrance into the work, the fraized works, and a curtain to the angle that forms a barbette battery.

3. Fort Griswold
4. Inside Fort Griswold
This photo, taken inside Fort Griswold, shows where British Major William Montgomery fell (to the left of the flagpole), and where American commander Col. William Ledyard was struck down with his own sword (within fencing).
6. Fort Griswold from the top of the Monument