Columbia Heights in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

History of Bocce Ball

Bocce

Inscription.
Bocce B.C. to Gen X. Bocce has been popular among players in the United States since the late 1900s. Bocce Ball is an ancient game, documented even in an Egyptian tomb painting from 5200 B.C. The game spread throughout Palestine and into Asia Minor, and was popularized by the Greeks and spread throughout the territories of the Roman Empire. It was played everywhere, from churches and castles to the city streets.

Bocce has seen many changes throughout the ages. Bocce has been known under many names — lawn bowling, nine pins, skittles, pentanque, to name a few — and over time the rules have changed. The popularity of Bocce in America has been on the ride since it swept California in 1989. Today, 25,000,000 American Bocce enthusiasts play recreationally or play on structured courts.

Classic Contacts. Greek colonists brought Bocce with them to what is now modern Italy, as early as 600 B.C. As a popular pastime, it was threatened with prohibition. Passing noblemen found the Bocce Balls from street games caused travel hazards and injury. This problem brought widespread attention to the sport, and eventually Italian noblemen appropriated Bocce for themselves. By the age of Dante and throughout the Renaissance, Bocce Ball was prohibited to people of lesser nobility, as it posed a distraction from serious
training pursuits such as archery and swordsmanship. By the early 1500s, Bocce had spread to Flanders, Holland and Belgium. From our modern perspective, we would recognize the public nature of the game's popularity.

Italian Imports. Giussepi Garibaldi, the great figure celebrated in the 1800s by Italian Nationalists, popularized Bocce in its contemporary form. Garibaldi was renowned for unifying Italy, and for recognizing the vitality of all ranges by the Italian public. Neighborhood games were regular features in many American cities, in the 1800s, a tradition which extended past the urban setting, into twentieth century suburban expansion. Bocce was featured in Olympic-style competition in Athens, Greece in 1896. Bocce has remained an international sport since that time.

Contemporary Classics. Today, Bocce tournaments are held weekly, some carrying large cash awards for their winners. Today's World Corporate Games includes Bocce. It is an event in the Special Olympics, and is being produced for inclusion in the Olympics.

Bocce is a game for any age, and one which is inclusive, bringing together players regardless of gender or athletic ability. Bocce simply requires a level of playing space. It is a versatile game, with rules which are easily changed according to the players. Play may be governed by the slimmest set of rules, or it
may be challenging, adhering to the strictest of tournament rules. The World Bocce League provides resources for all.

3. Selina Gray Square
4. Instructional sign for Bocce