Atlantic City in Atlantic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dr. Jonathan Pitney

Inscription.
Dubbed the Father of Atlantic City, this Absecon doctor used his influential connections and salesmanship to sell the idea of a seashore resort where Atlantic City now stands. Speaking with Philadelphia movers and shakers, he extolled the praises of the healing powers of salt air and water after Richard Osborn, a Philadelphia civil engineer brought the idea to him. Pitney's salesmanship lured eager capitalists to invest in the Camden and Atlantic Railroad which built the first line to the future Atlantic City. While Pitney pitched the idea for a resort on Absecon Island, Osborne was busy designing the future city. In 1853, he presented the street grid map with the name Atlantic City stitching across the top to a delighted railroad board. Atlantic City was incorporated March 3, 1854. On July 1, of that year, the first train headed for the site of the now famed resort. Since then, the city has flourished, declined, and risen again.

Erected by City of Atlantic City, New Jersey.