Princeton in Gibson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Railroads

1852 — Present

Inscription.
In the late 1840s, Samuel Hall, future president of the Evansville & Illinois Railroad Co., had a vision of bringing the railroad to his adopted town of Princeton. He devoted much time & resources to realize his vision, but success did not come easily. During construction of the first rail line between Evansville & Princeton, the rail company was often hard up for funds to pay the contractors, so the officers would pledge their own private savings in order that the work could continue. Hall's dedication finally paid off on Memorial Day, 1852, when a train pulled into Princeton for the first time, delighting a large crowd who had gathered to marvel at the locomotive. More than any other industry, railroads influenced the early economic growth of Princeton by providing quick & efficient transportation of goods & supplies. Joshua Lyles, the namesake of Lyles Station, also foresaw the importance of bringing the railroad to his community, when he donated 6 acres of land to the Old Airline Railroad Co. to establish a station there, thus enabling the community to thrive. In 1891, a new rail opportunity came to Princeton. Advantageously located between Louisville & St. Louis, Princeton was the ideal spot for a new repair shop terminal. The shop buildings had the capacity to service 30 engines at a time & provided hundreds of jobs to area
residents. The Southern Shops, as they came to be known, played a major role in advancing the area's economic growth during the late 19th & early 20th centuries. As the automobile became common in the 1920s, it gradually replaced passenger trains as the preferred method of travel. Passenger services in Princeton were discontinued in 1967. The Princeton Depot now serves as a railway museum & as the home of the Gibson County Visitors Center. Two cargo lines are still in operation today. CSX Transportation runs a north-south line, & Norfolk Southern Railway runs an east-west line. These two lines intersect in Princeton, continuing her legacy as a transportation crossroads.

1. Princeton, Indiana. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 25, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Southern Railway railroad men, Princeton, Indiana, 1910.
Conductor Mart Smith (with mustache) and brake crewmen on Southern Railway caboose #2001.Photo collected by Greg Wright for his book, "More of Prince Town: A Pictorial History of Princeton, Indiana."
(Submitted on January 18, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Machine Shop at the Southern Shops, circa 1960s. Indiana memory website entry:
Photograph of the Southern Shop buildings located at the corner of Ohio and Race Street. The machine shop is the main focus of this photograph with the boiler shop visible on the left and
the erection shop in the foreground. The Southern Shop were located in Princeton from 1893 to 1950. It was the major repair hub for the Southern Railroad.