Princeton in Gibson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Tri-State Tornado

Inscription. On Wednesday, March 18, 1925 at 4:15 p.m. a tornado ripped through the city of Princeton. In the 60 seconds it took to pass through town, hundreds of people lost everything they owned, & many lost their lives. The tornado was rated an F-5 & named the "Tri-State Tornado," the deadliest tornado in U.S. history to date. In Princeton alone there were 45 deaths, 200 injured & 500 homes destroyed. The 219-mile track left by the tornado was the longest ever recorded in the world, traveling from Missouri, through Illinois & finally into Indiana. In total, the Tri-State tornado claimed 695 lives, injured 2,027 people & destroyed 15,000 homes. The estimated damages came to $16.5 million ($224 million in 2014 values). In Princeton wind speeds reached up to 73 mph, & train cars weighing thousands of pounds were tossed around like toys. There was a ¼ mile-wide path of complete destruction & a broader path of substantial damage over a mile wide. Most of downtown was spared, but the southern third of town was largely reduced to rubble. Additionally, many residences were consumed by fire due to wood stoves toppling over in the storm. Still, Princeton was lucky, especially in a time when forecasters lacked the technology to predict & track severe weather, & cities did not yet have tornado sirens or weather alerts on the radio. The Southern Railway Shops,
the Heinz plant, & Baldwin Heights school were destroyed, but fortunately most people had left for the day, contributing to Princeton's low casualty rate. Furthermore, the retail stores around the square held sales events on Wednesday afternoons, luring shoppers downtown & out of harm's way. Had the tornado arrived much earlier, many more Princeton residents would have lost their lives. As often occurs in the wake of disasters, sightseers from nearby areas flocked to Princeton's south side to view the damage, requiring a declaration of Martial Law to limit access to residents only. The Tri-State Tornado left many people homeless or jobless, & many children orphaned, but the people of Princeton showed great resilience. One example of this resilience was their ability to make light of their damaged automobiles. Many vehicles' roofs had been ripped off during the storm but were still drivable & became known around town as "tornado convertibles." Clean-up efforts began almost immediately, & rebuilding began within weeks, although it would be decades before the wounds inflicted by the Tri-State Tornado would completely heal.

1. The 10 Deadliest US Tornadoes on Record.
Here are the 10 deadliest tornadoes to touch down in the United States, according to figures from NOAA:
#1. The “Tri-State Tornado” killed 695 people and injured 2,027. It traveled more than 300 miles through Missouri, Illinois and Indiana on March 18, 1925. It was rated an F5 at the top of the old Fujita scale (with winds of more than 260 mph).
(Submitted on January 20, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Tri-State Tornado of 1925.
America's deadliest tornado occurred on March 18, 1925. The tornado struck in an era when there were no severe weather watches or warnings. Indeed, the Weather Bureau had a policy not to even use the word "tornado" in any forecast, to avoid inciting panic. The official forecast merely called for "rains and strong shifting winds."

3. NOAA/NWS 1925 Tri-State Tornado Web Site.
With its rapid movement, monstrous size, and long track, the tornado took hundreds of lives and injured thousands. By all means, the Tri-State Tornado was a rare event—an event that few people will ever experience in their lifetime. To give you some idea of this tornado’s magnitude, this section is devoted to a list of incredible statistics on the tornado:
• 3 states affected (Missouri, Illinois, Indiana)
• 13 counties affected
• 19+ communities affected
• 219 mile path length
• ¾ mile average path width (some accounts of 1 mile wide—a record width)
• 3½ hours of continuous devastation
• 62 mph average speed
• 73 mph record speed between Gorham & Murphysboro
• F5 tornado on the Fujita Scale, with winds perhaps in excess of 300 mph
• 28.87" lowest
pressure measured on a barograph trace at the Old Ben Coal Mine in West Frankfort, Illinois
• 695 deaths—a record for a single tornado
• 234 deaths in Murphysboro—a record for a single community from such a disaster
• 33 deaths at the De Soto school—a record for such a storm (only bombings and gas explosions have taken higher school tolls)
• 2,027 injuries
• 15,000 homes destroyed