Mont Belvieu in Chambers County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Barbers Hill Oil Field

Inscription. While digging a 65-ft. water well near his home in 1889, Elmer W. Barber (1854-1935), whose father Amos Barber first settled this area, encountered inflammable gas near the top of the salt dome known as Barbers Hill. After the Spindletop discovery in 1901, prospectors sought leases here. In 1902 Pattillo Higgins (1863-1955), an early Spindletop promoter, drilled on the northwest slope of the hill. His shallow well, like those of other early operators, yielded little, and the low price of crude oil discouraged large investment.

The United Petroleum Co. No. 1 Fisher, drilled in 1918, produced 70 barrels a day, the field's first oil in commercial quantities. Drilling resumed in 1926, when the Mills Bennett Production Co. and the Humphreys Corp brought in the A.E. Barber No. 1, yielding 500 barrels a day. The success later that year of their B-2 Kirby, reaching a depth of 4,174 ft., triggered a leasing campaign and launched a period of rapid expansion which lasted until the late 1930s.

Rows of oil derricks and tent dwellings were a common sight during the boom. As the population of the community grew, oil money helped upgrade and enlarge school facilities. By 1977, the local economy had shifted from production to storage of petroleum.

Erected 1977 by Texas Historical Commission
. (Marker Number 9081.)

In addition to yielding oil and natural gas, the field has in more recent years served as an underground storage facility. Man-made caverns have been carved from the huge
2. The Barbers Hill Oil Field Marker next to a business
salt dome to store liquid propane gas for the area's numerous refineries. On November 5, 1985, an explosion killed two workers and threatened Mont Belvieu, thus redoubling efforts of local residents to force the petrochemical industries to buy out homes in the immediate vicinity so residents can move elsewhere. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on January 21, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Barbers Hill Oil Field Marker from the street