Baytown in Chambers County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

St. Emily Methodist Church

Inscription. According to oral tradition, the Methodist Episcopal Church of Old River was already located on this site when Mrs. Emily Brown, a midwife and mother of seven who had been born a slave in 1845, inherited the land from her employer. Emily deeded an acre of land to the trustees of the Methodist Episcopal Church, which included her husband Thompson Brown, in 1881. A short time later the church was renamed St. Emily in honor of her service to both the white and black communities of west Chambers County.

St. Emily was the only African American Church in the Old River community for many years; the white frame structure served as both church and school. One Sunday a month, when the preacher came, families brought baskets of food for the daylong event.

Remodeled in 1946, the original building served the congregation for over 95 years. In 1976, after extensive fundraising efforts, construction began on a new sanctuary which was consecrated in 1978. A fellowship hall was completed in 1986.

Renamed St. Emily United Methodist Church in 1970, the congregation continues its long tradition of worship and service through such programs as a health and welfare ministry and higher education department.

3. The view of the St. Emily Methodist Church and Marker from the street