Fort Sill in Comanche County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

First Headquarters - School of Fire for Field Artillery

Inscription. This wood frame building, constructed in June 1909 as a Packers Quarters, was originally located approximately 300 yards to the southeast near the old Teamsters' Mess building. In January 1911, it was moved to its present location to be used as Bachelor Officers' Quarters.

General Order No. 73, War Department dated June 5, 1911, authorized the establishment at Fort Sill of "The School of Fire for Field Artillery." Captain Dan T. Moore had been sent to Fort Sill in November, 1910, to begin making arrangements for establishing the school, and in July 1911, he was designated the first Commandant. The purpose of the school was to provide intensive training both in firing and tactical handling of Field Artillery for officers who could then provide training to their respective units.

The room on the north front of this building provided office space for Captain Moore and the school secretary, Lieutenant Ralph McT. Pennell. Regimental Sergeant Major Lynn Boggs and Battalion Sergeant Major Wilberding shared the office in the south front room of the building. Lieutenant R. S. Parrott was the first supply officer and in the fall of 1911, Captain Augustine McIntyre was detailed as the first full-time instructor. Classrooms were located in the stone barracks across the street to the west.

In mid-August of that
same year, the school head quarters was moved two buildings west to the former Post Headquarters building. The little frame building then became a Bachelor Officer's Quarters, serving the purpose until 1956 when it was turned over to the museum.

Captions
Upper Right: Capt. Dan T. Moore, founder and first Comdt. of the FA School, Ft. Sill. View taken c1911-1914.
Lower Right: The Field Artillery School of Fire as it looked in 1911.

Erected by Fort Sill National Historic Landmark and Museum.

More about this marker. Marker is located in the Old Post Museum area of Fort Sill, an active U.S. military installation. The museum is open to the public, but appropriate identification is required for access for Fort Sill.

Dan Tyler Moore (February 9, 1877 – April 14, 1941) was a career U.S. Army officer and an aide to President Theodore Roosevelt. He was also a cousin of the First Lady, Edith Roosevelt. An avid amateur boxer, and a sparring partner for Roosevelt, he struck the President in the eye, causing him to lose much of the sight of that eye. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on January 22, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Marker from the street