Americus in Sumter County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The First Presbyterian Church of Americus

Inscription.
The First Presbyterian Church of Americus was established in 1842 by Col. George M. and Mrs. (Caroline) Dudley, Mr. H. K. and Mrs. (Catherine) McCay, Eleanor Gibson, May McCay, William J. Patterson, Mary Lynes and Rebecca Daniel. The first church building was located on Lamar Street. In 1883, the Lamar Street building was sold and in 1884, contractor Charles M. Wheatley built this Victorian-Gothic structure from blueprints drawn by a Columbus architect. It is the oldest existent church building in Americus. Built entirely of materials from Georgia, there are enormous pine trusses that support the roof and are exposed to the viewer's eye inside the sanctuary. The ceiling is of dark wood; cream colored upper plaster walls lend a lovely contrast. Queen Anne style stained glass windows catch the sunlight. The pews are made of pine with walnut ornamentation. The interior of the sanctuary gives the appearance of an old English sailing vessel. The beautiful stained glass window on the south side of the building is a memorial to Louise Wheatley, wife of builder Charles M. Wheatley. The church bell served the community for a time as the fire bell for the Lee Street Fire Department. The bell has been rung for worship Sunday mornings, for weddings and other special occasions, to mark the ends of WWI and WWII, and was rung daily from November
1979 until January 1981 for the release of the American hostages held in Iran. Since 2015 the church bell has shared the steeple with a carillon which chimes the hours and plays hymns at noon on weekdays.

At
one point during the Civil War, it was feared that Sherman’s troops would come through Americus. Concerned for the safety of the Communion silver, a quaint little pitcher and two silver goblets, Mrs. Dudley and Mrs. Patterson buried the silver at the Patterson home which was located out from the city. When news came that Sherman had turned east at Buena Vista, the silver was retrieved from its burial place and used for many years.
(Submitted on January 23, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The First Presbyterian Church of Americus