Fort Sill in Comanche County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Commissary Storehouse

Inscription. This building was originally constructed in 1870 to serve as the post commissary storehouse. It was filled with sacks, barrels, and boxes containing the foodstuffs necessary to feed a frontier garrison. The commissariat supplied all the food, transported three hundred miles from the railhead in Kansas, to feed the soldiers, employees and dependants of Fort Sill. These rations were supplemented with locally grown vegetables and fresh beef from Texas.

The building was originally floored at a level to allow off-loading of supplies from wagons. The dirt-floored basement provided storage for less perishable tools and equipment.

The timbers in the east end of the building were erected when it was converted into a gun and tractor shop in 1922. The beams supported a large traveling crane used to lift heavy gun parts.

Erected by Fort Sill National Historic Landmark and Museum.

More about this marker. Marker is located in the Old Post Museum area of Fort Sill, an active U.S. military installation. The museum is open to the public, but appropriate identification is required for access for Fort Sill.

Regarding Commissary Storehouse. This marker has a duplicate marker with the same name and text but a different photo which is located at the front entrance to the building.

A commissary is a store
for provisions which can include prepared foods for eating either on-premises or off-premises. It is usually run within an organization such as a mining operation, a steel mill, a corporate center, or a government or military unit, and is usually intended, primarily, for the use of employees. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on January 24, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Commissary Storehouse Marker from the parking lot