Nags Head in Dare County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

All for Safe Passage

— Cape Hatteras National Seashore —

Inscription. Joining the night-watch of the chief light-keeper, I also joined in the good man's enthusiasm for his wonderful "fixed white light", the bright beams of which poured out upon the surrounding waters a flood of brilliancy, gladdening hearts far out at sea, even though twenty miles away, and plainly saying, "This is Body Island Beach: keep off!"
- Nathaniel H. Bishop on his 1874 visit to the lighthouse

Before electricity automated Bodie Island Lighthouse in 1932, lighthouse keepers operated the light. As the sun set, work began to light the warning beacon. Keepers prepared and carried oil up ten flights of stairs, refueled the lantern, and lit the fire. Through the night, a keeper remained with the lantern in case the flame needed relighting. Halfway through the night, a second keeper took over the watch.

With morning's arrival, the keeper extinguished the light, yet much work remained. Keepers cleaned and polished all 336 lens prisms, restocked supplies, and tended to the living quarters and grounds.

From October 1, 1872 to May 22, 1940, 31 committed, diligent, and hard-working Bodie Island Lighthouse keepers helped protect mariners from becoming victims of the dangerous ocean waters known as the "Graveyard of the Atlantic."

(captions)
No roads accessed
the area until 1920—amenities were miles away by boat.

Lighthouse keeper families—like Vernon Gaskill's wife and children—often resided to the northwest on Roanoke Island for schools, ad visited the keepers when possible.

Two to four keepers worked in the lighthouse and lived in the Double Keeper's Quarters (behind you).

Ephraim Meekins (1906-1919 Principal Keeper) and wife Margaret

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.