Downtown in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

1920 World Series Champions

Inscription. After several close calls, the Cleveland Indians reached the pinnacle of Major League Baseball success and claimed the franchise’s first World Series title. The season and team hit a low point when star shortstop Ray Chapman was struck and killed by a pitched ball. However, superb play and the coaching of player/manager Tris Speaker helped the Tribe triumph over adversity. A best-of-nine World Series saw the first grand slam, home run by a pitcher, and only unassisted triple play in series history. The Indians defeated the Brooklyn Robbins 5-2.

Regarding 1920 World Series Champions. The Cleveland Indians were often called "the Tribe".
"Robbins", referring to the team later called the Dodgers, is usually spelled "Robins".
5-2 is the Series result (5 games to 2 games), not an individual game result.

1. 1920 World Series. The victory was bittersweet as the team was still recovering from the loss of one of it's own. Ray Chapman, a twenty-nine year-old shortstop known for excellent defense and leadership, died after being struck by a pitch on August 16 in New York. His teammates had persevered, gone the distance and went on to dedicate their win in his memory. For the second consecutive season, a "first-timer" had won the championship.
2. Marker detail: 1920 World Series Champions
(Submitted on September 21, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. 1920 World Series (Wikipedia). This series was a best-of-nine series, like the first World Series in 1903 and the World Series of 1919 and 1921. The only World Series triple play, the first World Series grand slam and the first World Series home run by a pitcher all occurred in Game 5 of this Series. This would be the last World Series until 1980 to feature two franchises that had not previously won a championship. (Submitted on September 21, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Progressive Field Gate C-4 in background?