Hallsville in Harrison County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hallsville

(Formerly Hallville)

Inscription. Successor to Fort Crawford and Ash Springs, pioneer settlements of 1840s. Hallsville was founded when Texas & Pacific Railway was built. First train arrived Aug. 17, 1869. Western terminus for a time, and site (1870-73) of T.& P. shops, town attracted ox-wagon freighting in wool, cotton and buffalo hides from the west. Hallsville, named for Kentuckians Elijah and Volney Hall, received charter Aug. 13, 1870. Volney Hall was a vice president of the old Southern Pacific Railway, which was rechartered as the T.& P. Acquired sub-courthouse, 1965.

Erected 1973 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10170.)

Hallsville is at the intersection of U.S. Highway 80 and Farm Road 450, on the Union Pacific Railroad twelve miles west of Marshall in southwestern Harrison County. The area was first settled in 1839, when Fort Crawford was built one mile west of the site of present Hallsville by W. C. Crawford as a protection against Indians. In 1849 the fort is reported to have had a post office and a two-story building that served as church, Masonic hall, and school (the only school in western Harrison County until 1868). In 1869, when an independent Southern Pacific Railway
crossed a mile north of Fort Crawford, the settlers moved to the railroad and named the new settlement for a railroad official.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on January 30, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Hallsville Sub Courthouse and marker from the street