Greenville in Mercer County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Štefan Banič

— Parachute Inventor —

Slovak immigrant from
Neštich, Slovakia

Banič was a resident of Greenville, Pa. from 1907–1921 where he invented a parachute. It was successfully demonstrated in Washington, D.C. on August 3, 1914, and shortly thereafter from a U.S. Army airplane. Banič received the first U.S. patent for a parachute, August 25, 1914.

Plaque presented by
The Slovak Museum & Archives
Jednota Estates, Middletown, Pa.
to the
Greenville Railroad Park & Museum
August 1990

Erected 1990 by Slovak Museum & Archives.

1. Štefan Banič.
Banič immigrated to the United States and worked as a coal miner in Greenville, Pennsylvania. After witnessing a plane crash in 1912, Banič constructed a prototype of a parachute in 1913 and was granted US patent, No. 1,108,484. The design was radically different from others — it was a kind of umbrella attached to the body — but it is sometimes claimed that he successfully tested it in Washington, D.C. jumping first from a 15-storey building and subsequently from an airplane in 1914. He donated his patent to the U.S. Army — but there is no evidence that it was ever used.
(Submitted on February 1, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Štefan Banič.
Banič was a Slovak designer and inventor who made his mark in aviation history by inventing his ingenious parachute system. He had solved the problem of so-called swimming in the air, which allowed a potential user to sail through the air to a place suitable for landing. He had no cords, but fastened with straps directly to the body in the chest area. He jumped off the roof of the 15th-story Washington building on June 3, before the US Air Force Patent Office. This was followed by further demonstrations of useful parachute improvement, including a plane jump. He also offered his patented invention to the then representatives of the Air Force, the US Army bought it and appointed him an honorary member. Unfortunately, only modest and incomplete materials have been preserved to this day.

3. Greenville Railroad Park Museum
(marker visible at ground-level on left/south side)