Milton in Northumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Milton Symphony Orchestra

Capitol Theater Tribute

Inscription.
Milton earned prominence in the musical world because it was the smallest community in the United States to support a full symphonic orchestra, performing regular concerts each season. The Milton Symphony Orchestra, founded in 1919 and conducted by E. Hart Bugbee, was supported entirely by music lovers from the community and other nearby towns and cities. The men and women in the orchestra, mostly talented amateurs, received no compensation for their time.

Instrumental in organizing this group of musicians were Dr. George C. Davis, who later served as personnel manager of the group, and Dr. A.H. Hibshman, a Milton clergyman. Dr. Davis was a violinist and Dr. Hibshman, a flutist.

The first public concert was given at the Family Theater on June 25, 1920. The repertoire of the orchestra contained more than 200 of the finest works in the orchestral library. Many noted soloists had appeared with the orchestra. Among these were Madeleine Keltie of the Milan Opera Company; Suzanne Keener and Henri Scott of the Metropolitan Opera Company, and Maria Maximovitch, Russian soprano who made her first American appearance with the Milton Symphony Orchestra. The orchestra disbanded shortly after the outbreak of World War II.

Erected by Milton Historic Downtown Walking Tour.

2. Marker detail: The Milton Symphony Orchestra
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Milton Historic Downtown Walking Tour

1. Bijou Theatre • 53-57 Broadway.
Frederick Wilhelm was a liveryman, who died in 1871, so the livery was operated by his wife, Mary (Huff) Wilhelm and their sons William and James. By 1906 the livery is shown as “general storage”, and by 1913 it was the Bijou Theater. The Bijou Theatre and Wilhelm buildings were burned, then replaced by the Capitol Theater, which also burned.
(Submitted on February 5, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Family Theatre • 29-33 N Front.
This picture was taken in 1932. The Vaudeville acts shown here in earlier years had been replaced by motion pictures. The interior of the theatre is shown below. Elwood Frymire was the proprietor when the picture below was taken. The picture at left shows the same block after the buildings had been demolished to make way for the new Post Office.

3. Marker detail: Bijou Dream Theater Entrance
The Bijou Dream Theater was located on Broadway at the same site as the Capitol. It was a converted livery stable. On hot summer days, the unmistakable odor of the stable would return. The Bijou Dream Theater was razed in 1933 to make way for the Capitol.
4. Marker detail: The Family Theater
The interior of the Family Theater, the first theater in Milton, which was located inside the former J.R. Smith building on North Front Street, where the Post Office now stands.
5. Marker detail: The Legionaire Theater
(left) The Legionaire Theater was situated in the old American Legion building on Bound Avenue. Many vaudeville shows and movies were featured there. George and Peter Pappas, who were involved in a variety of early Milton businesses, operated the Legionaire.
(right) Peter Pappas' daughters Dorothea, on the left, and Tina, in the middle.
(looking north • Arch Street Christian Community Center in background)