Milton in Northumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Capitol Theater

Capitol Theater Tribute

Inscription.
One of the most memorable landmarks in Milton's downtown was the Capitol Theater, which opened June 30, 1934 showing "Baby Take a Bow" starring Shirley Temple and James Dunn. Also on the bill were a cartoon, "Beauty and the Beast," a travel film, "Paradise of the Pacific," and a musical, "Private Lessons," with Hal Leroy.

At the time, afternoon shows cost 10 cents for children and 25 cents for adults. For evening shows, children paid 15 cents while adults paid 35 cents.

The theater was designed in Egyptian type architecture with stone and brick forming the front. The main auditorium and balcony areas seated over 1,200. The theater featured the latest acoustical designs available, including silk tapestry cloth suspended on the sidewalls and a Mirrophonic sound system. The state-of-the-art projection booth was equipped with two Simplex E-5 model projectors.

When built, the Capitol Theater was one of the largest and most modern theaters in central Pennsylvania. It featured a very unusual luxury for its time, central air-conditioning. Available for use during intermissions and special events was an eight-bank console pipe organ at the center of its stage complete with two banks for sound effects as well as 35-foot high pipes.

Erected by Milton Historic Downtown Walking
Tour.

2. Marker detail: Milton Christmas Party, 1946
The Federation of Clubs sponsored Milton's annual Christmas party, an event held for decades.
Walking Tour

The Capitol Theatre was originally built circa 1933 by the Comerford Theaters Inc. chain. Throughout the 1930’s, 1940’s and 1950’s, Comerford opened a medium sized chain of indoor and drive-in venues. Comerford was well respected for constructing fairly ornate, well-built facilities even in smaller towns like the 10,000 population Milton, PA. By the late-1960’s and early-1970’s the chain had dwindled to a mere shadow of its former glory. In the early 1970's, the Capitol Theatre was closed for two months while Cinestage, and some loyal volunteers repaired, painted, bulbed re-wired, and polished the Capitol Theatre from box office to the front draperies. Once again the Capitol Theatre marquee twinkled and glowed as it had four decades earlier. Briefly, the glory days of the movies lived again. About a year later the Capitol Theatre burned due to an electrical problem and was ultimately demolished.
(Submitted on February 5, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Milton Christmas Party, mid-1960’s
4. Marker detail: “Help” starring The Beatles, 1965
Viewers standing in line all the way to Front Street waiting to see the movie Help starring the Beatles during the summer of 1965.
(looking north from Broadway Street • overlooking former Capitol Theater site)
(looking west along Broadway Street • adjacent Capitol Theater mural visible in background)