Falls Church, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Falls Church High School (FCHS) Site

S. Cherry St. at Hillwood Ave.

1. Falls Church High School (FCHS) Site Marker, side 1
Inscription. Fairfax County's FCHS opened September 1945 with 28 classrooms and 522 students. It was preceded from 1926-1945 by Jefferson HS (formerly Jefferson Institute) on E. Broad. The City of Falls Church became independent in 1948 with a separate school district, but FCHS continued to serve County residents. By the early 1960s the school had expanded to over 50 classrooms and nearly 2000 students and desegregation began. Site expansion here was not feasible so the County swapped buildings with the newer J.G. Whittier Intermediate School built off U.S. 50 in 1960. After additional construction, FCHS opened in the fall of 1967 on Jaguar Trail. The Whittier School on this site closed in 1984. After a decade of community service use, Fairfax County transferred the surplus facility to the City in 1994 as part of a land swap. The building was demolished in 1995.

Erected 2020 by City of Falls Church; funding provided by Falls Church High School alumni.

2. Falls Church High School (FCHS) Site Marker, side 2