Milton in Northumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Clinger Lumber Company / Kepler Brothers Trucking Company

Major Businesses of Milton

Clinger Lumber Company
The oldest, continuously-operated major business in Milton is Clinger Lumber Company, founded in 1854. Many of the older framed residence and business structures in the Milton area were built from materials supplied by Clinger's.

Prior to his coming to Milton, company founder Daniel Clinger, Sr. was a farmer in Nippenose Valley, Lycoming County and later a grocer in Williamsport.

He opened the business at its present site on Arch Street as "Milton Planing Mill and Lumber Yard." A large saw mill and planing mill were originally the most important parts of the business, because hard wood and soft wood was purchased as timbered. Logs were obtained from the Williamsport and Lycoming County area, then known as the lumber capital of the world. The logs were floated down the Susquehanna River, loaded onto barges, and then sent to Milton by way of the West Branch Canal, which passed through the Clinger northern yards. These logs were cut to length, width, and thickness, then kiln dried. Every conceivable type of wood was cut to produce flooring, molding, siding, sashes, cornices, etc. They even manufactured doors and windows. As many as 125 people were employed through the 1880's.

The firm name was changed to "D. Clinger's Sons Planing Mill" with the entry of Daniel,
Jr., Harry, and George Clinger into the operation. Daniel Clinger, Jr. became sole owner in 1920 and continued to manage the enterprise until 1941 when his son, Daniel Clinger, III, took charge of the business.

D. James Clinger, the fourth generation, began working for his father directly out of college in 1967 and took over ownership in 1987.

Kepler Brothers Trucking Company
The first major trucking company in Milton was Kepler Brothers Trucking Company, started by F. Parson Kepler. He and his family were involved in hauling products for over eighty years, beginning in 1917.

Kepler began his business when he was in the eighth grade. He hauled freight in and around Milton with a horse and wagon. While in his early teens, Kepler bought the hauling business from C.W. Bennett for $300. The new moving company owner became a close friend with his teacher, Ella Brown, who did his bookkeeping. Because young Kepler was earning more money than she was as a teacher, she actually encouraged him to drop out of school to build his business.

He used the horse and wagon for three years before acquiring a Ford truck. He took his brother, George F. Kepler, Jr., into the business in 1922. The business grew and moved its operations to several locations, including Lincoln Street and Haag Street.

Although George died in 1949,
2. Marker detail: Clinger Lumber Company
Early 20th century photo of Clinger Lumber Co. at the intersection of Locust and Arch Street.
Parson continued the business. In 1955, Kepler Brothers Trucking moved its headquarters south of Milton on River Road, providing hauling for nearly every leading industry and business in the Milton area. Parson's son Lewis became general manager of Kepler Brothers and in 1968 founded his own company, Professional Driver Services. In 1975, he diversified and founded the Professional Driver Academy. His son, Brick, is now director of both companies.

3. Marker detail: Clinger Lumber Company

1. D. Clinger’s Sons - Planing Mill.
D. Clinger’s Planing Mills, Arch Street above Locust, established in 1855 by Balliet, Billmyer & Goodlander, were the first in this section of the state and have been continuously operated since their first inception, being almost the only industrial institution of the town that survived the great fire of 1880. The present proprietor has operated the mill since 1866.
(Submitted on February 6, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Kepler Brothers Trucking Co.
As the hauling business grew by leaps and bounds, the enterprising brothers had a small fleet of trucks hauling freight from the railroad stations as well as hauling steel, lumber, groceries and furniture for many local companies. The Keplers also received a lucrative contract with the A&P Markets food chain. During World War II every employee of the
4. Marker detail: F. Parson Kepler, Sr. & Sam Dotts
The early 1920’s with F. Parson Kepler, Sr., left, sitting on the front fender, and his first employee, Sam Dotts, right.
company was drafted with the exception of two men, so the trucking firm became involved in the war effort. Parson Kepler went to the Army ordinance Plant at Allenwood as a sub-contractor for Stone and Webster.

5. Marker detail: Kepler, 1943
Kepler standing on the left at the company’s Haag St. location