Fayetteville in Lincoln County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Lincoln County

Inscription. In November 1809, thirteen years after Tennessee became a state, settlers of lower Bedford County saw the need to establish a new county which resulted in an act being passed by the General Assembly in Knoxville that a county, to be called Lincoln, be established. It would become effective January 1, 1810 and would be named for Revolutionary War General Benjamin Lincoln. The original county contained land that would later become a portion of Marshall County (1836) and Moore County (1871).

Fayetteville was located near the center of the county on the north side of the Elk River on land purchased in 1810 from Ezekiel Norris, an early pioneer.

Marker is on obelisk (center). A map of the county etched on a granite slab is in the foreground.