Fort Sill in Comanche County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

U.S. 4.7-Inch Gun, Model of 1906

Inscription. This was the heavy field gun of U.S. Field Artillery at the beginning of World War I. The M1906 used two spring cylinders plus a hydraulic cylinder to absorb the recoil and to return the tube to the in-battery position. This dual recoil system, assisted by wheel brakes and the spade at the end of the trail, kept the gun stable, requiring only minor adjustments for the next round. Only 60 guns were available when America entered the war in 1917, far fewer than required to support the massive expansion of the U.S. Army. A total of only 48 arrived in France during the war, making it the only American designed gun to be used by the U.S. Field Artillery in World War I. Ammunition was the primary problem with the use of the M1906 in the war, because the Allies did not use the same ammunition. This meant that every round had to be shipped across the Atlantic. An additional 320 carriages and 149 guns were manufactured by the end of the war. The 4.7-in. Gun was used as a long range counter-battery and anti-balloon gun in World War I. This gun was made at Rock Island Arsenal in 1918.

Caliber - 4.7 in. - 119.4 mm
Weight - 8,069 lb. - 3,660 kg
Range - 11,000 yds. - 10,060 m
Shell Weight - 45 lb. - 20.4 kg
Muzzle Velocity - 1,700 ft/sec. - 518 m/sec.
Elevation - (0 to + 15 degrees) - (0 to +267 mils)
Traverse
- 7.8 degrees - 140 mils
Rate of Fire - 2-4 rpm
CCN# 110220

Erected by U.S. Army Field Artillery Museum. (Marker Number 021.)

sectionhead>More about this marker. Marker and Museum are located on Fort Sill, an active U.S. military installation. The museum is open to the public, but appropriate identification is required for access for Fort Sill.

The 4.7-inch gun M1906 (initially the M1904) was designed and issued by the US Army Ordnance Department beginning in 1906, with the first units receiving the weapon in 1911. It was of the field gun type. It was one of very few pre-war US artillery designs selected for wartime production in World War I, although (as with most of these projects) few of these weapons were delivered to France and used in action. A combination of a limited pre-war munitions industry, the short (19-month) US participation in the war, technical problems with large-scale production, and the ready availability of munitions overseas led to this. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on February 10, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The U.S. 4.7-Inch Gun, Model of 1906 is the gun on the right of the two guns