Webster Groves in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Historic Black Churches in Webster Groves

Inscription.
1866 - First Baptist. The year after the Civil War ended, 19 African American residents of Webster Groves organized First Baptist Church of Webster Groves. In May of 1866 the land for First Baptist was purchased from William Porter. In November of 1866 the first building opened with Kenneth Langford as pastor. A school was established in the basement of the church.

1884 - Blackwell A.M.E. Zion. Rev. J.B. Bunch started the African Methodist Episcopal Zion Mission Church in Webster Groves. The church met in a wooden storefront at Gore and Moody, near the train station. Bishop G.L. Blackwell took over, and in 1889 the members voted to name their church Blackwell Chapel A.M.E. Zion. Then in 1916 Blackwell Chapel built the present stone building on the hill on North Elm Avenue.

1911 - Unity United Methodist. The congregation started when Rev. B.F. Abbot held a tent revival in an open field. The first structure was completed in its present location in 1911 as the Webster Groves Methodist Episcopal Church with Rev C.C. Kitchen as pastor. The present building was constructed in 1979, and the name was changed to Unity Church after merging with a congregation from Richmond Heights in 1989.

1915 - Parks Chapel. This congregation was organized in 1915 as the Union Mission Church, Rev.
Theodore Morrison, Pastor. Around 1919, they purchase the old AME Zion Church on Shady Ave, naming it Parks Chapel. As the congregation grew, the church moved two more times before constructing the present building in 1969.

1917 - Gospel Temple. Before 1917 the stirring gospel music of the Sanctified Church of God in Christ began echoing over the hills of North Webster. During WWI families further organized the church and held services in Latolee Simms's side yard with Louis Metcalf as the first pastor. In 1928 the congregation built a frame church on Thornton, and almost fifty years later they remodeled it in brick.

1924 - Nazarene Baptist. This congregation started meeting in February of 1924. It was the third Baptist Church to be built in North Webster. It was founded by Reverend S.T. Tyler. The cornerstone from the small stucco church building is still visible today. Since its beginning the Nazarene Baptist Church has always had an outstanding gospel choir.

1927 - Old Community Baptist. In 1927 the First Baptist Church moved to a new location. Some members could not bear to leave their old building, so for years there were two First Baptist. Under the leadership of the Reverend William Catlin, in 1945 the group in the old building changed their name to the Old Community Baptist Church. The present foundation has had five
Marker is located at Barbre Park.
church buildings erected on it.

3. Barbre Park
Marker is located here. From the intersection of Elm and Kirkham Avenue (which changes to Brentwood Boulevard)