The Colony in Denton County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Belz Road Bridge at Duck Creek

Denton County Historic Landmark

Inscription.

Belz Road Bridge is a four-panel Warren pony truss steel bridge erected in the early 1900s. It crossed Duck Creek in northwestern Denton County on land purchased by Josh B. Nance in 1898. Belz Road was named for the Alfred and Bertha Belz family who moved to the area in 1910. The bridge was used by horse-drawn wooden farm wagons that transported wheat and small grain crops to flour mills and the Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe Railway in Sanger. Possibly manufactured by King Iron and Bridge Co., Cleveland, Ohio, it is 87 ft long, 11.8 ft wide and 7.5 ft high. Denton County closed the bridge in 2007. It was relocated to The Colony's Greenway Park in 2008.
Denton County Historical Commission - 2015

Erected 2015 by Denton County Historical Commission.

3. Belz Road Bridge In Greenway Park
4. Belz Road Bridge At Duck Creek Relocation
Denton County Historic Iron Bridge Circa 1903 Relocated From Belz Rd. at Duck Creek Bridge Adopted by The Colony December 29, 2003 Bridge removed from Belz Road August 21, 2008 Bridge set in Greenway Park October 14. 2008 Bridge donated by Denton County Commissioners Court Mary Horn, County Judge Cynthia White Ron Marchant Bobbie J. Mitchell Andy Eads Support and approval provided by The Colony City Council John Dillard, Mayor Allen Harris John S. Marshall Jeff Connelly Kirk Mikulec Perry Schrag Joel Marks Vision and funding provided by The Colony Community Development Corporation Don Beckel, President John Sanders Steve Sohn Debby Short Lisa Leary David Munden TeRon Lawrence City Manager Community Services Director Park Development Manager Dale Cheatham Pam Nelson Keith Helms Consulting Engineer Contractor R-Delta Engineers, Inc. Jim Bowman Construction, L.P.