Midtown Village in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

On this block in 1871

Inscription.
The site of City Hall, at the intersection of Broad and Market Streets, was known as Center Square and was one of five squares included in William Penn's original 1683 plan for Philadelphia. The location of Center Square was determined by the high point and place where the creeks to the east flowed to the Delaware River and those to the west flowed into the Schuylkill River. From 1801 to 1815, the steam engine powered Center Square Water Works, pictured to the far left, supplied citizens with drinking water pumped from the Schuylkill River. Ground water pollution from expanding development required the closing of this station and prompted the construction of the Fairmount Water Works.

The image on the top left shows the openness of Center Square at 1871. As early as 1838, proposals by real estate developers encouraged the construction of municipal buildings at Center Square, which conformed with William Penn's original plan. Thirty years later, the construction of City Hall was complete, which attracted banks, offices and hotels to South Broad Street and prompted the construction of the Pennsylvania Railroad station just to the west.

1871
President:
Ulysses S. Grant (R)
Mayor: Daniel Fox (D)
Philadelphia population: 674,022

Events
February
1—Jefferson Long of Georgia was the first African American to make an official speech in the U.S. House of Representatives when he voiced his opposition to leniency to former Confederates.

June 15—Phoebe Couzins was the first woman graduate of a U.S. law school when she graduated from the St. Louis School of Law.

August 19—Orville Wright, American aviation pioneer was born.

October 18—The three-day Great Chicago Fire leaves 100,000 people homeless and was one of the worst disasters in 19th century American history.

December 26—Thespis, the first Gilbert & Sullivan operetta premiered in London.

First shipment of bananas landed at Boston, 14 days out of Kingston, Jamaica.

Barnum's Circus opened in Brooklyn, New York and grossed $400,000 in its first season.

U.S. population reached 39 million, surpassing France, Italy and Great Britain.

The City of Philadelphia pays members of its volunteer fire companies for the first time, hence creating its fire department. These fire companies were the first in the United States.

Money matters
Farm laborer's daily wage: $1.50