Downtown in Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fort Sod

Inscription. In the summer of 1858, a fort was built nearby to defend the early Sioux Falls settlers against the Yankton Sioux Indians. A stand-off ensued.

The Claim
In the fall of 1856, speculators from the Western Town Company claimed a town site at the Falls of the Big Sioux River. The next spring, men joined from the Dakota Land Company and they together founded Sioux Falls City. These settlers anticipated that a treaty would be agreed upon with the local Yankton Sioux Indians, who would then peacefully cede their land to federal government.

The Sioux Indians, however, viewed the settlers as trespassers. In 1858, the Sioux defended their land against settlers just north of Sioux Falls City, destroying the town of Medary. The settlers of Sioux Falls City were alarmed at the thought of a conflict, but were resolved to stay and defend the Sioux Falls City claim. Fort Sod was thus erected to secure their fortification and for easier defense, and the battle lines drawn.

The Clash
Once Fort Sod was built, the site was ready to house the entire population and belongings of Sioux Falls City. Rebecca Goodwin, the lone woman, made a flag from flannel shirts and a skirt, and they flew it proudly. She and the 35 male inhabitants set up a system of sentries and scouting parties to prepare
for the anticipated battle.

The Indians eventually appeared at Fort Sod for a tense three day standoff, but they then left without conflict or firing a shot. The settlers of Sioux Falls City remained in or nearby Fort Sod for six weeks, until additional supplies arrived and broke the siege.

The Fort
The walls of Fort Sod were four feet thick, ten feet high, and enclosed an area about 80' by 80', which included an existing cabin, cattle pen, and a spring for drinking water. A deep ditch surrounded the walls to protect the fort, and small openings were cut through the walls to allow for shooting.

Captions:
Aerial view of the courtyard of Fort Sod
Siouxland Heritage Museums

Construction of Fort Sod

A 'breaking' or 'grasshopper' plow used to cut sod in the 1800s

Aerial view of Fort Sod

Information on this sign documented in a letter from James M. Allen to his father on June 17, 1858. Watercolor drawings of Fort Sod by Dave Rambow, 2006. Both are courtesy of the Siouxland Heritage Museums.

Erected by Siouxland Heritage Museums and Confluence, Inc.

2. Fort Sod Marker, from the west