Mammoth Spring in Fulton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Frisco Caboose 1176

Inscription.
The caboose was a home away from home for railroad men, a place as individual as the men themselves. Here the conductor and brakeman could prepare a hot meal, catch up on much needed sleep, wash off the grease and coal dust, or finish daily tasks, all while protected from the elements. From the cupola, the brakeman and the conductor could survey the entire length of the train for hazards or mechanical problems. The caboose not only provided comfort and warmth, it also provided storage for the tools and supplies of the trade. One could find oil or coal to fuel the stove, kerosene for the lamps, and an assortment of wrenches, packing bars, nuts, bolts, and railroad spikes to perform minor repairs and maintenance, to the train or track.

Cabooses are no longer used by most railroad companies. Modern technology has replaced the caboose with electronic sensors and warning devices.

The spread in the 1880s of the automatic air brake system eliminated the need for brakemen to manually set brakes. The air brakes soon were followed by the use of electric track circuits to activate signals, providing protection for trains and eliminating the need for flagmen. Trains became longer, making it difficult for the conductor to see the entire train from the caboose,
and freight cars became so high that they blocked the view from the traditional cupola. New labor agreements reduced the hours of service required for train crews and eliminated the need for cabooses as lodging. Eventually, electronic "hotbox" and dragging equipment detectors, which would check moving trains more efficiently and reliably than men in cabooses, were installed along main lines, and computers eliminated the conductors' need to store and track paperwork in the car.
(Submitted on February 16, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Frisco Caboose 1176