Downtown in Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

First Baptist Church

Inscription. In 1872 Baptist services in Sioux Falls were held sporadically as the number of Baptists was too small to form a congregation. Soon morning services were held on alternate Sundays at Allen's Hall located at the northeast corner of 8th Street and Phillips Avenue. Finally on July 4, 1875, with 11 charter members, the Reverend Amos W. Hilton organized a Baptist congregation. Pastor Hilton served the fledgling church for three years, sacrificing income and health to do so.

The congregation dedicated its first church building November 1, 1882. Wallace L. Dow, the premier architect of Dakota Territory and a member of the congregation, designed the structure. Built on this site, the 55- by 49-foot building with large arched windows, a sharply pitched roof, and a 60-foot belfry provided "sittings" for 300 worshippers even though the church had only 25 members. Innovations included a baptistry that was filled with warm water before each use, making outdoor immersion baptisms in the Big Sioux River a ritual of the past.

Early in 1883 the church called Evan B. Meredith as pastor. His ordination was the first of many to be sponsored by the congregation. Meredith became a co-founder of the Dakota Collegiate Institute that became the University of Sioux Falls. In 1893 members William and Elizabeth Sherrard founded the South Dakota
Children's Home, a boarding home for orphaned or abandoned children. Over the years members of First Baptist Church launched six new Baptist congregations and numerous other community service groups, providing them financial support, volunteers, and encouragement.

After the turn of the twentieth century, a larger church building was needed. Architect and member Joseph Schwarz was chosen to prepare plans for the new structure. The construction and dedication in 1910 of "City Temple" at the southwest corner of 8th Street and Spring Avenue energized the membership. With a renewed spirit, missionaries were sent to serve abroad and in the United States. In 1951 the congregation moved to a third church home, located at 22nd Street and Covell Avenue.

The pastors, missionaries, and dedicated congregation of First Baptist Church have provided a long history of Christian service to local citizens as well as the unchurched or less fortunate in many foreign countries. This guidance continues to make a positive imprint on the religious and social conscience of the Sioux Falls community and beyond.

Erected 2000 by the Minnehaha County Historical Society, First Baptist Church, and the William and Carol Mashek Family.

Churches & Religion. A significant historical year for this entry is 1872.

3. First Baptist Church Marker, from the west