Muskogee in Muskogee County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Masonic Temple

Inscription.

In 1919 a group of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons organized the Masonic Building Association in order to purchase this property on which to erect a Masonic building. The land was formerly owned by Pleasant Porter of the Creek Nation. This early Greek-revival-style building was completed and the cornerstone laid on March 7, 1925. The Temple, complete with lodge rooms, auditorium, banquet hall, and office space, has served the needs of three Masonic Lodges, three York Rite Bodies, two Eastern Star Chapters, White Shrine, Beauceant Assembly, Order of Demolay, and Order of Rainbow for Girls. It has been used for community activities and by churches for temporary meetings.
"Prepared in cooperation with The Historic Preservation Commission of Muskogee, Oklahoma, September 1991."

Erected 1991 by The Historic Preservation Commission of Muskogee.